Undergraduate Retention Rates

First-time, First-year, Full-time Retention Summary for the Fall 2015 through Fall 2025 Starting Cohorts
Fall Starting CohortEnteringExclusionsAdjustedRetained or Graduated after 1 YearRetained or Graduated after 2 YearsRetained or Graduated after 3 Years
201546034459981.2%71.2%68.4%
201648337482680.9%71.1%67.7%
201748835487880.8%71.7%68.4%
201848028479481.8%72.8%68.8%
201947487474185.8%75.1%70.8%
202047057469880.2%70.5%67.2%
202147092470781.5%72.3%70.0%
202246162461484.3%75.5%72.6%
202346761467586.0%76.2%72.7%
202446293462685.7%76.2%NA
202547160471685.7%NANA

 

 

First-time, First-year, Full-time Retention Summary of Pell Grant Recipients for the Fall 2015 through Fall 2025 Starting Cohorts
Fall Starting CohortEnteringExclusionsAdjustedRetained or Graduated after 1 YearRetained or Graduated after 2 YearsRetained or Graduated after 3 Years
201512243122173.4%60.4%56.5%
201611531115272.1%61.4%57.2%
201712461124572.4%60.6%56.7%
201811882118675.6%64.6%58.6%
201911401113980.5%66.3%61.5%
202012081120772.9%61.3%56.3%
202111920119275.3%64.8%61.0%
202210921109175.1%65.1%60.5%
202310601105980.8%70.4%65.5%
202412481124781.6%69.0%NA
202510750107581.0%NANA

 

 

First-time, First-year, Full-time Retention Summary of Nebraska Residents for the Fall 2015 through Fall 2025 Starting Cohorts
Fall Starting CohortEnteringExclusionsAdjustedRetained or Graduated after 1 YearRetained or Graduated after 2 YearsRetained or Graduated after 3 Years
201534604345681.3%71.2%67.9%
201634753347280.3%70.2%66.8%
201735695356480.3%71.2%68.0%
201834294342581.8%72.9%68.5%
201934433344086.0%74.6%70.0%
202034906348479.8%69.8%66.4%
202135380353881.4%71.7%69.1%
202233982339684.4%75.3%72.4%
202335251352485.6%76.2%72.2%
202435622356086.0%76.5%NA
202535630356386.4%NANA

 

 

Incoming Transfer, Full-time Retention Summary for the Fall 2015 through Fall 2025 Starting Cohorts
Fall Starting CohortEnteringExclusionsAdjustedRetained or Graduated after 1 YearRetained or Graduated after 2 YearsRetained or Graduated after 3 Years
2015839183882.5%72.8%70.2%
2016823082381.8%74.7%71.6%
2017735273383.4%76.7%73.1%
2018758175782.6%76.2%72.8%
2019752275080.9%71.2%65.6%
2020748074879.1%69.1%67.0%
2021642064279.8%72.0%68.8%
2022700070084.0%74.4%70.7%
2023689168881.5%73.3%70.2%
2024703070381.2%73.0%NA
2025707070780.8%NANA

 

 

First-year Retention Rates for the Fall 2015 through Fall 2025 First-time, First-year, Full-time Starting Cohorts by Federal Race and Ethnicity
Federal Race and EthnicityFall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021Fall 2022Fall 2023Fall 2024Fall 2025
U.S. Nonresident89.4%87.5%88.2%83.5%87.7%69.7%75.6%73.2%84.3%73.8%79.4%
Black or African American65.4%69.2%62.3%70.9%78.4%71.7%67.4%69.2%75.4%72.7%78.3%
American Indian or Alaska Native50.0%66.7%62.5%50.0%61.5%50.0%59.1%72.7%52.9%63.6%66.7%
Asian81.4%81.4%87.5%87.4%84.3%83.1%82.7%89.7%91.3%88.4%93.1%
Hispanic or Latino74.9%70.6%78.0%76.3%83.9%72.6%76.6%79.1%81.8%78.0%79.6%
White82.8%82.1%81.8%82.8%86.5%82.0%83.1%85.5%87.3%87.9%87.1%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander66.7%100.0%50.0%75.0%NA100.0%50.0%75.0%100.0%75.0%25.0%
Two or more races65.4%76.6%66.7%76.1%79.2%71.5%75.3%82.1%77.2%80.6%82.3%
Unknown race and ethicity76.8%85.4%77.1%80.8%97.6%83.9%85.4%97.0%83.9%87.3%85.2%

 

 

First-year Retention Rates for the Fall 2015 through Fall 2025 First-time, First-year, Full-time Starting Cohorts by Legal Sex
Legal SexFall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021Fall 2022Fall 2023Fall 2024Fall 2025
Male79.6%79.3%78.4%79.2%84.0%76.3%80.2%82.2%86.1%85.5%85.0%
Female83.0%82.6%83.3%84.6%87.5%83.9%82.7%86.3%86.0%86.0%86.3%
Other or Unknown sexNANANANANANANANA100.0%77.8%80.0%

Content