Undergraduate Enrollment

Undergraduate Student Enrollment Headcount by Federal Race and Ethnicity - Fall 2026
Federal Race and EthnicityOverall HeadcountNebraska Resident HeadcountFTE
U.S. Nonresident380104363
Black or African American605494580
American Indian or Alaska Native564951
Asian778705749
Hispanic or Latino198116491924
White145431133314101
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander13912
Two or more races822649796
Unknown race and ethicity238113209

Full-time Equivalent (FTE) is the part-time count divided by three plus the full-time count.

 

 

Undergraduate Student Enrollment Headcount by Legal Sex - Fall 2026
Legal SexOverall HeadcountNebraska Resident HeadcountFTE
Male977278389421
Female959072459331
Other or Unknown sex542233

Full-time Equivalent (FTE) is the part-time count divided by three plus the full-time count.

 

 

Undergraduate Student Enrollment Headcount by College - Fall 2026
CollegeOverall HeadcountNebraska Resident HeadcountFTE
College of Agricultural Science and Natural Resources211015332040
College of Architecture532423524
College of Arts and Sciences313625153039
College of Business394328643887
College of Education and Human Sciences240018582333
College of Engineering393132753795
Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts805652768
College of Journalism and Mass Communications938671920
Explore Center147212031427
Intercampus or Visiting14911152

Full-time Equivalent (FTE) is the part-time count divided by three plus the full-time count.

 

 

Undergraduate Student Enrollment Headcount by Class Level - Fall 2026
Class LevelOverall HeadcountNebraska Resident HeadcountFTE
First-time Freshman484236884831
Other Freshman417312399
Sophomore324425103201
Junior515240795040
Senior562144145268
Unclassified Undergraduate14010247

Full-time Equivalent (FTE) is the part-time count divided by three plus the full-time count.

 

 

Undergraduate Student Enrollment Headcount for Entering Populations - Fall 2026
PopulationOverall HeadcountNebraska Resident HeadcountFTE
First-time Freshman484236884831
Transfer721563681

Full-time Equivalent (FTE) is the part-time count divided by three plus the full-time count.

Content